Criminal Defence CPD

Upcoming Autumn 2021 Updates

Available from the 1st of October.

With sinister new restrictions on civil liberties and advancing police powers on the way, we start with leading protest solicitor Raj Chada of Hodge Jones & Allen to run us through recent protests such as XR, HS2 and game-changing case law (Ziegler).

Caroline Liggins, LALY finalist, specialist youth lawyer and chair of the YPA, also of HJA, will run us through updates on youth courts.

Then it’s over to Great James Street Chambers with senior clerk Zoe McCauley and star of our free monthly video bulletins Antony Bartholomeusz giving all the essential updates on police stations, magistrates and crown courts over the last 24 months, bringing you right up to the minute in all the latest development.

We welcome 33 Bedford Row and senior clerk Jamie Smurthwaite, who has assembled his team to cover KCPOs and improving case management skills from specialist QC Gul Nawaz Hussain – a truly inspiring speaker.

Many have asked for a session on billing, so old favourite Colin Wells at 25 Bedford Row will present on maximising revenue on your files followed by Greg Foxsmith of Kingsley Napley on regulatory crime, which is a viable income stream for any firm.

We are delighted to present Rahman Ravelli Solicitors with Josie Welland (Female Fraud Forum) giving us a fraud and financial crime update.

And to finish, the world’s number one extradition lawyer Karen Todner of Karen Todner Limited hosts her Extradition World Tour with Supreme Court impresario Alun Jones QC of Great James Street Chambers – so we have the King and Queen of extradition to finish off a truly brilliant series.

2021 Updates

Protest and the Criminalisation of Communities

Speaker: Stephen Knight
Organisation: One Pump Court

Legal Aid Billing and Cost Appeals

Speaker: Colin Wells
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row

New Sentencing Guidelines for Drugs

Speaker: Antony Hook
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

Crown Court and Magistrates’ Court Updates

Speaker: Stefan Bisson
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

Enforcement Proceedings Under POCA 2002

Speaker: Amy Oliver
Organisation: 2 Harcourt Buildings

Drugs Sentencing Update 2021

Speaker: Ayesha Smart
Organisation: 33 Bedford Row

Undercover Police – Licensed to Rape and Kill? The Covert Human Intelligence Sources – Criminal Conduct – Act 2021

Speaker: Nasir Hafezi
Organisation: Robert Lizar Solicitors

How the Government and Police Failed to Manage Our Human Rights During the COVID-19 Pandemic

Speaker: Nasir Hafezi
Organisation: Robert Lizar Solicitors

Extradition World Tour – Practical Tips & Update

Speaker: Karen Todner
Organisation: Karen Todner Ltd

2020 Updates

Hearsay and Bad Character 2020 Update

Speaker: Stefan Bisson
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

Knife Crime and COVID-19 – Barrister Opinion

Speaker: Dr Shaun Wallace & Stephen Akinsanya
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

PACE Updates 2019 – 2020

Speaker: Oliver Newman
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Joint Enterprise Case Law Update May 2020

Speaker: Kevin Metzger
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

Stalking Protection Act 2020 – A Legislative Update

Speaker: Anthony Bartholomeusz
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

COVID-19 – Young People and the Criminal Justice System

Speaker: Leah Connolly
Organisation: Youth Practitioners' Association

KCPO s- Knife Crime and COVID-19 – Solicitor Analysis

Speaker: Caroline Liggins
Organisation: Youth Practicioners' Association

Lockdown Laws and Human Rights – 10 Important Lessons During the COVID-19 Pandemic

Speaker: Nasir Hafezi
Organisation: Robert Lizar Solicitors

COVID-19 – Homelessness and the Criminal Law

Speaker: Stephen Knight
Organisation: One Pump Court Chambers

Bad Character

Speaker: Monica Stevenson
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row

Proof of Evidence

Speaker: Max Campbell
Organisation: Brett Wilson LLP

Inquests

Speaker: John Cooper QC
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row Chambers

Fitness to Plead. Intermediaries

Speaker: Natasha Lloyd Owen and Emma Stuart Smith
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row

Serious Crime Prevention Orders 2019

Speaker: Edward Franklin
Organisation: 2 Harcourt Buildings

Challenging Prosecution Overseas Evidence and Challenges Arising from Brexit

Speaker: James Dawes QC
Organisation: 2 Harcourt Buildings

Confiscation Under POCA 2002

Speaker: Tom Nicholson
Organisation: 2 Harcourt Buildings

Criminal Law Practice Update 2019

Speaker: Julia Needham
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

European Arrest Warrants

Speaker: James Dawes QC
Organisation: 2 Harcourt Buildings

Understanding How Conspiracy Works

Speaker: Jane Osborne QC
Organisation: 2 Harcourt Buildings

Money Laundering Under POCA 2002

Speaker: Frederick Hookway
Organisation: 2 Harcourt Building

2019 Updates

Sentencing Update

Speaker: David Bentley QC
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Advocacy and Case Analysis Skills

Speaker: Leslie Cuthbert
Organisation: SAHCA

Criminal Law Practitioner Update 2019

Speaker: Julia Needham
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Magistrates Court Update

Speaker: Helen White
Organisation: Howells LLP

Representing Looked After Children at the Police Station

Speaker: Laura Janes and Claire Sands
Organisation: Howard League for Penal Reform

Representing Victims of Modern Slavery

Speaker: Dr Laura Janes
Organisation: Howard League for Penal Reform

Anti Social Behaviour Cases and the Equality Act 2010

Speaker: Eleri Griffiths
Organisation: One Pump Court Chambers

Criminal Deportation Appeals

Speaker: Sangeetha Iengar
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Data and GDPR

Speaker: Ramby De Mello
Organisation: No 5 Chambers

Extradition

Speaker: Amelia Nice
Organisation: Doughty Street Crime Team

Extradition Masterclass

Speaker: Alun Jones QC
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

Hawala Banking

Speaker: Kathy Thorne QC
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Immigration Bail 2

Speaker: Sangeetha Iengar
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Vulnerable Witnesses – Best Evidence

Speaker: John Cooper QC
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row

Understanding Search Warrants

Speaker: Leo Seelig
Organisation: 2 Harcourt Buildings

Terrorism Update 2019

Speaker: Nasir Hafezi
Organisation: Robert Lizar Solicitors

PACE Updates 2019

Speaker: Oliver Newman
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Money Laundering – Understanding Overlap with Primary Criminal Conduct

Speaker: Frederick Hookway
Organisation: 2 Harcourt Building

Magistrates Court Update 2

Speaker: Helen White
Organisation: Howells Solicitors

Magistrates Court Advocacy

Speaker: Joe Plowright
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Knife Crime and Youth Justice

Speaker: Caroline Liggins
Organisation: Hodge, Jones & Allen Solicitors

Internet Based Sex Crimes

Speaker: Anthony Metzer QC
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Witness Statements In Anti-social Behaviour Cases

Speaker: Nicholas Nicol
Organisation: One Pump Court

Tainted Gifts In Confiscation

Speaker: Richard Fisher
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

2018 Updates

The Bribery Act 2010- A Case Study

Speaker: Osman Osman
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row

Trial Advocacy

Speaker: Andrew McLoughlin
Organisation: SAHCA

Sexual Offences

Speaker: Ched Evans and Matthew Stanbury
Organisation: Garden Court North Chambers

Sentencing Toolkit

Speaker: Alistair Gordon and Dr Laura Janes
Organisation: Howard League for Penal Reform

Disclosure

Speaker: Harriet Johnson
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Terrorism

Speaker: Barra McGory QC
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Female Genital Mutilation

Speaker: Dr Charlotte Proudman
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Proceeds of Crime Act and Unexplained Wealth Orders

Speaker: Alex Jamieson
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row

Legislation Update Manchester Conference

Speaker: Helen White
Organisation: Howells LLP

Appeals

Speaker: Paul Taylor QC
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Advocacy Alive

Speaker: Joseph Plowright
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Bail.RUI.PACE.Sentencing Updates

Speaker: Harriet Johnson
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Criminal Deportations

Speaker: Agata Patyna
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Murder, Manslaughter and Diminished Responsibility

Speaker: David Hislop QC
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Human Trafficking Article 8 and the Hostile Environment

Speaker: Tublu Mukherjee
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Human Trafficking 30 Cases in 45 Minutes

Speaker: Priya Solanki
Organisation: One Pump Court Chambers

Youth Knife Crime

Speaker: Abigail Bright
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Unlawful Detention

Speaker: Raphael Jesurum
Organisation: Lamb Building

Sexual Offences Update

Speaker: Sarah Elliott QC
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Sentencing Update 1

Speaker: Paul Keleher QC
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row Chambers

Sentencing Guidelines and Recent Cases

Speaker: Joel Bennathan QC
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

PACE Update 2018

Speaker: Matthew Hardcastle
Organisation: Kingsley Napley Solicitors

New Legislation for New Drugs

Speaker: Julian Dunill
Organisation: Keith Borer Consultants

Magistrates Court Update 2018

Speaker: Sophie Wood
Organisation: Kingsley Napley LLP

2017 Updates

Case Management

Speaker: Andy Fitzpatrick
Organisation: Garden Court North Chambers

Youth Justice

Speaker: Kate Aubrey Johnson
Organisation: Just for Kids Law

Post Court Letter

Speaker: Max Campbell
Organisation: Brett Wilson LLP

Vulnerable Witness A Step by Step Guide

Speaker: Monica Stevenson
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row

Magistrates Court Advocacy Skills

Speaker: Richard Brigden
Organisation: Garden Court North Chambers

Criminal Law Update Manchester 2

Speaker: Nicky Hall
Organisation: Robert Lizar and Co Solicitors

Legislation Update Manchester 1

Speaker: Nicky Hall HCA
Organisation: Robert Lizar and Co Solicitors

Legislation Update London Conference 2

Speaker: Rudi Fortson QC
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row Chambers

Legislation Update London Conference 3

Speaker: Rudi Fortson QC
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row

20 Advocacy Tips in 20 Minutes

Speaker: Leslie Cuthbert
Organisation: SAHCA

Advocacy Fast & Fearless!

Speaker: Mr Recorder Jeremy Dein QC
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row

Fingerprint Expert Evidence

Speaker: Simon Bunter
Organisation: Keith Borer Consultants

Human Trafficking 1

Speaker: Richard Bridgen
Organisation: Garden Court North

Vulnerable Witness. A Procedural Guide

Speaker: Helen Valley
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row Chambers

Sexual Offences Law and Practice

Speaker: Aisling Byrnes
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row

Sentencing Update 2

Speaker: Paul Keleher QC
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row

Legislation Update London Conference 1

Speaker: John Cooper QC
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row Crime Team

Investigatory Powers

Speaker: Andrew Fitzpatrick
Organisation: Garden Court North

2016 Updates

Digital Case Management and CJSM

Speaker: Duncan Jones
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row

How does the Proceeds of Crime Act Work ?

Speaker: Alex Di Francesco
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row Chambers

Abuse of Process

Speaker: Colin Wells
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row Chambers

Disclosure and Financial Crime

Speaker: Joel Bennathan QC
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Sanctions and Export Controls

Speaker: Peter Caldwell
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

£125

FULL YEAR
(One Person)

£250

Full Firm Licence