Criminal Defence CPD

2021 Updates

Protest and the Criminalisation of Communities

Speaker: Stephen Knight
Organisation: One Pump Court

Legal Aid Billing and Cost Appeals

Speaker: Colin Wells
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row

New Sentencing Guidelines for Drugs

Speaker: Antony Hook
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

Crown Court and Magistrates’ Court Updates

Speaker: Stefan Bisson
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

Enforcement Proceedings Under POCA 2002

Speaker: Amy Oliver
Organisation: 2 Harcourt Buildings

Drugs Sentencing Update 2021

Speaker: Ayesha Smart
Organisation: 33 Bedford Row

Undercover Police – Licensed to Rape and Kill? The Covert Human Intelligence Sources – Criminal Conduct – Act 2021

Speaker: Nasir Hafezi
Organisation: Robert Lizar Solicitors

How the Government and Police Failed to Manage Our Human Rights During the COVID-19 Pandemic

Speaker: Nasir Hafezi
Organisation: Robert Lizar Solicitors

Extradition World Tour – Practical Tips & Update

Speaker: Karen Todner
Organisation: Karen Todner Ltd

2020 Updates

Hearsay and Bad Character 2020 Update

Speaker: Stefan Bisson
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

Knife Crime and COVID-19 – Barrister Opinion

Speaker: Dr Shaun Wallace & Stephen Akinsanya
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

PACE Updates 2019 – 2020

Speaker: Oliver Newman
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Joint Enterprise Case Law Update May 2020

Speaker: Kevin Metzger
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

Stalking Protection Act 2020 – A Legislative Update

Speaker: Anthony Bartholomeusz
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

COVID-19 – Young People and the Criminal Justice System

Speaker: Leah Connolly
Organisation: Youth Practitioners' Association

KCPO s- Knife Crime and COVID-19 – Solicitor Analysis

Speaker: Caroline Liggins
Organisation: Youth Practicioners' Association

Lockdown Laws and Human Rights – 10 Important Lessons During the COVID-19 Pandemic

Speaker: Nasir Hafezi
Organisation: Robert Lizar Solicitors

COVID-19 – Homelessness and the Criminal Law

Speaker: Stephen Knight
Organisation: One Pump Court Chambers

Bad Character

Speaker: Monica Stevenson
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row

Proof of Evidence

Speaker: Max Campbell
Organisation: Brett Wilson LLP

Inquests

Speaker: John Cooper QC
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row Chambers

Fitness to Plead. Intermediaries

Speaker: Natasha Lloyd Owen and Emma Stuart Smith
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row

Serious Crime Prevention Orders 2019

Speaker: Edward Franklin
Organisation: 2 Harcourt Buildings

Challenging Prosecution Overseas Evidence and Challenges Arising from Brexit

Speaker: James Dawes QC
Organisation: 2 Harcourt Buildings

Confiscation Under POCA 2002

Speaker: Tom Nicholson
Organisation: 2 Harcourt Buildings

Criminal Law Practice Update 2019

Speaker: Julia Needham
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

European Arrest Warrants

Speaker: James Dawes QC
Organisation: 2 Harcourt Buildings

Understanding How Conspiracy Works

Speaker: Jane Osborne QC
Organisation: 2 Harcourt Buildings

Money Laundering Under POCA 2002

Speaker: Frederick Hookway
Organisation: 2 Harcourt Building

2019 Updates

Sentencing Update

Speaker: David Bentley QC
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Advocacy and Case Analysis Skills

Speaker: Leslie Cuthbert
Organisation: SAHCA

Criminal Law Practitioner Update 2019

Speaker: Julia Needham
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Magistrates Court Update

Speaker: Helen White
Organisation: Howells LLP

Representing Looked After Children at the Police Station

Speaker: Laura Janes and Claire Sands
Organisation: Howard League for Penal Reform

Representing Victims of Modern Slavery

Speaker: Dr Laura Janes
Organisation: Howard League for Penal Reform

Anti Social Behaviour Cases and the Equality Act 2010

Speaker: Eleri Griffiths
Organisation: One Pump Court Chambers

Criminal Deportation Appeals

Speaker: Sangeetha Iengar
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Data and GDPR

Speaker: Ramby De Mello
Organisation: No 5 Chambers

Extradition

Speaker: Amelia Nice
Organisation: Doughty Street Crime Team

Extradition Masterclass

Speaker: Alun Jones QC
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

Hawala Banking

Speaker: Kathy Thorne QC
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Immigration Bail 2

Speaker: Sangeetha Iengar
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Vulnerable Witnesses – Best Evidence

Speaker: John Cooper QC
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row

Understanding Search Warrants

Speaker: Leo Seelig
Organisation: 2 Harcourt Buildings

Terrorism Update 2019

Speaker: Nasir Hafezi
Organisation: Robert Lizar Solicitors

PACE Updates 2019

Speaker: Oliver Newman
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Money Laundering – Understanding Overlap with Primary Criminal Conduct

Speaker: Frederick Hookway
Organisation: 2 Harcourt Building

Magistrates Court Update 2

Speaker: Helen White
Organisation: Howells Solicitors

Magistrates Court Advocacy

Speaker: Joe Plowright
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Knife Crime and Youth Justice

Speaker: Caroline Liggins
Organisation: Hodge, Jones & Allen Solicitors

Internet Based Sex Crimes

Speaker: Anthony Metzer QC
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Witness Statements In Anti-social Behaviour Cases

Speaker: Nicholas Nicol
Organisation: One Pump Court

Tainted Gifts In Confiscation

Speaker: Richard Fisher
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

2018 Updates

The Bribery Act 2010- A Case Study

Speaker: Osman Osman
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row

Trial Advocacy

Speaker: Andrew McLoughlin
Organisation: SAHCA

Sexual Offences

Speaker: Ched Evans and Matthew Stanbury
Organisation: Garden Court North Chambers

Sentencing Toolkit

Speaker: Alistair Gordon and Dr Laura Janes
Organisation: Howard League for Penal Reform

Disclosure

Speaker: Harriet Johnson
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Terrorism

Speaker: Barra McGory QC
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Female Genital Mutilation

Speaker: Dr Charlotte Proudman
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Proceeds of Crime Act and Unexplained Wealth Orders

Speaker: Alex Jamieson
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row

Legislation Update Manchester Conference

Speaker: Helen White
Organisation: Howells LLP

Appeals

Speaker: Paul Taylor QC
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Advocacy Alive

Speaker: Joseph Plowright
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Bail.RUI.PACE.Sentencing Updates

Speaker: Harriet Johnson
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Criminal Deportations

Speaker: Agata Patyna
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Murder, Manslaughter and Diminished Responsibility

Speaker: David Hislop QC
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Human Trafficking Article 8 and the Hostile Environment

Speaker: Tublu Mukherjee
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Human Trafficking 30 Cases in 45 Minutes

Speaker: Priya Solanki
Organisation: One Pump Court Chambers

Youth Knife Crime

Speaker: Abigail Bright
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Unlawful Detention

Speaker: Raphael Jesurum
Organisation: Lamb Building

Sexual Offences Update

Speaker: Sarah Elliott QC
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Sentencing Update 1

Speaker: Paul Keleher QC
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row Chambers

Sentencing Guidelines and Recent Cases

Speaker: Joel Bennathan QC
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

PACE Update 2018

Speaker: Matthew Hardcastle
Organisation: Kingsley Napley Solicitors

New Legislation for New Drugs

Speaker: Julian Dunill
Organisation: Keith Borer Consultants

Magistrates Court Update 2018

Speaker: Sophie Wood
Organisation: Kingsley Napley LLP

2017 Updates

Case Management

Speaker: Andy Fitzpatrick
Organisation: Garden Court North Chambers

Youth Justice

Speaker: Kate Aubrey Johnson
Organisation: Just for Kids Law

Post Court Letter

Speaker: Max Campbell
Organisation: Brett Wilson LLP

Vulnerable Witness A Step by Step Guide

Speaker: Monica Stevenson
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row

Magistrates Court Advocacy Skills

Speaker: Richard Brigden
Organisation: Garden Court North Chambers

Criminal Law Update Manchester 2

Speaker: Nicky Hall
Organisation: Robert Lizar and Co Solicitors

Legislation Update Manchester 1

Speaker: Nicky Hall HCA
Organisation: Robert Lizar and Co Solicitors

Legislation Update London Conference 2

Speaker: Rudi Fortson QC
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row Chambers

Legislation Update London Conference 3

Speaker: Rudi Fortson QC
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row

20 Advocacy Tips in 20 Minutes

Speaker: Leslie Cuthbert
Organisation: SAHCA

Advocacy Fast & Fearless!

Speaker: Mr Recorder Jeremy Dein QC
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row

Fingerprint Expert Evidence

Speaker: Simon Bunter
Organisation: Keith Borer Consultants

Human Trafficking 1

Speaker: Richard Bridgen
Organisation: Garden Court North

Vulnerable Witness. A Procedural Guide

Speaker: Helen Valley
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row Chambers

Sexual Offences Law and Practice

Speaker: Aisling Byrnes
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row

Sentencing Update 2

Speaker: Paul Keleher QC
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row

Legislation Update London Conference 1

Speaker: John Cooper QC
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row Crime Team

Investigatory Powers

Speaker: Andrew Fitzpatrick
Organisation: Garden Court North

2016 Updates

Digital Case Management and CJSM

Speaker: Duncan Jones
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row

How does the Proceeds of Crime Act Work ?

Speaker: Alex Di Francesco
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row Chambers

Abuse of Process

Speaker: Colin Wells
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row Chambers

Disclosure and Financial Crime

Speaker: Joel Bennathan QC
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Sanctions and Export Controls

Speaker: Peter Caldwell
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

£125

FULL YEAR
(One Person)

£250

Full Firm Licence