Immigration CPD

2021 Updates

Abuse of Process

Speaker: Raphael Jesurum
Organisation: 36 Group

Admissibility of Single Competent Authority Decisions in Modern Slavery Cases

Speaker: Jennifer Brenton
Organisation: 33 Bedfrod Row

Article 10 Brussels IIa – Child Abduction

Speaker: Ann Tayo
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

Asylum Seekers and Human Rights

Speaker: Julius Nkafu
Organisation: Great James Street

Brexit and Over the EU Settlement Scheme Bridge

Speaker: Sarah Pinder
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Challenging Certified Asylum and Human Rights Claims

Speaker: Priya Solanki
Organisation: One Pump Court

Challenging Sham Marriage Allegations in Immigration Law

Speaker: Priya Solanki
Organisation: One Pump Court

Citizenship for Children & EU Nationals Applying for Citizenship

Speaker: Samina Iqbal
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Crossing the Legal Frontiers

Speaker: Dr. S. Chelvan
Organisation: 33 Bedford Row

Discrimination in Immigration

Speaker: Emma Stuart-King
Organisation: One Pump Court

Extradition – Practical Tips & Update

Speaker: Karen Todner
Organisation: Karen Todner Ltd

Extradition World Tour and Key Updates, and Observations on Changes in Extradition Law Since 1982

Speaker: Karen Todner & Alun Jones QC
Organisation: Karen Todner Ltd & Great James Street

Immigration Law for Housing Lawyers

Speaker: Eleri Griffiths
Organisation: One Pump Court

Nationality and New Routes to Citizenship

Speaker: Raphael Jesurum
Organisation: 36 Group

Sham Marriages and Immigration Applications

Speaker: Amanda Jones
Organisation: Great James Street

Use of Expert Reports in Private Life Applications

Speaker: Chengetai Mupara
Organisation: Great James Street

Past Updates

20 Advocacy Tips in 20 Minutes

Speaker: Leslie Cuthbert
Organisation: SAHCA
25 bedford row

Abuse of Process

Speaker: Colin Wells
Organisation: 25 Bedford Row Chambers

Advocacy Alive

Speaker: Joseph Plowright
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Advocacy in the First Tier Tribunal

Speaker: Mark Schwenk
Organisation: Kenworthy's Chambers

Applications for British Citizenship

Speaker: Chengetai Mupara
Organisation: Great James Street

Article 8 Update

Speaker: Lawrence Youssefian
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Asylum and Remain

Speaker: Natalie Wilkins
Organisation: Garden Court North Chambers

Asylum Cases and Medical Evidence

Speaker: Pierre Georget
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Bail and Detention

Speaker: Agata Patyna
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Bail Applications – a Refresher and Legal Update

Speaker: Stefan Bisson
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

Banger

Speaker: Anthony Metzer QC
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Banger Update

Speaker: Anthony Metzer QC
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Best Practice in Asylum Cases

Speaker: Raphael Jesurum
Organisation: Lamb Building

Brexit – Where Are We Going – October 2019

Speaker: Sarah Pinder
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Brexit and Immigration Law

Speaker: Kezia Tobin
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Brexit and the Brexit Bill

Speaker: Paul Draycott
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Burden of Proof in Refugee Cases and Tier One Entrepreneur Visas

Speaker: Becket Bedford
Organisation: No 5 Chambers

Case Law Update – May 2020 – s117c of the Immigration Asylum Act 2002

Speaker: Priya Solanki
Organisation: One Pump Court Chambers

Case Law Update May 2020 – s117b of the Nationality Immigration Asylum Act 2002

Speaker: Amanda Jones
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

Case Management – Appendix FM – Tips and Strategies

Speaker: Chengetai Mupara
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

Concurrent Proceedings in Family and Immigration Law

Speaker: Bronwen Jones
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Criminal Deportation Appeals

Speaker: Sangeetha Iengar
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Criminal Deportations

Speaker: Agata Patyna
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Data and GDPR

Speaker: Ramby De Mello
Organisation: No 5 Chambers

Deportation

Speaker: Phil Haywood
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Deportation and Detention

Speaker: James Dixon
Organisation: No 5 Chambers

Deprivation of British Citizenship

Speaker: Jane Heybroek
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Disciplinary Immigration Tribunal Courts

Speaker: Anton van Dellen
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Disclosure of Family Proceedings in the Immigration Court

Speaker: Bronwen Jones
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers
Two Harcourt Buildings

European Arrest Warrants

Speaker: James Dawes QC
Organisation: 2 Harcourt Buildings

Extradition

Speaker: Amelia Nice
Organisation: Doughty Street Crime Team

Extended Family Claims and Tollata 1996

Speaker: Anton Van Dellen
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Extradition Masterclass

Speaker: Alun Jones QC
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

Family Proceedings and Disclosure in Immigration Law

Speaker: Bronwen Jones
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Female Genital Mutilation

Speaker: Dr Charlotte Proudman
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Financial Relief

Speaker: Richard Alamo
Organisation: No 5 Chambers

Fresh Claims and New Matters 2020

Speaker: Raphael Jesurum
Organisation: Lamb Building Chambers

From Tier 1 Entrepreneurs to Innovators – A Whistle-Stop Tour

Speaker: Sarah Pinder
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Genuineness Test

Speaker: Sangeetha Iengar
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Hostile Environment

Speaker: Alison Harvey
Organisation: No 5 Chambers

Human Trafficking 1

Speaker: Richard Bridgen
Organisation: Garden Court North

Human Trafficking Article 8 and the Hostile Environment

Speaker: Tublu Mukherjee
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Immigration Appeals

Speaker: Joseph Marcus
Organisation: Garden Court North

Immigration Bail 1

Speaker: Priya Solanki
Organisation: One Pump Court Chambers

Immigration Bail 2

Speaker: Sangeetha Iengar
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Immigration Law Article 8 Update. Case Law and Judicial Review

Speaker: James Fraczyk
Organisation: No 8 Chambers

Investigatory Powers

Speaker: Andrew Fitzpatrick
Organisation: Garden Court North

Judicial Review in Immigration Law

Speaker: Amanda Jones
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

Litigating Brexit – The UK Constitution 2019

Speaker: Austen Morgan
Organisation: 33 Bedford Row

Marc Beaumont Defending Solicitors at the SRA Disciplinary Tribunal

Speaker: Marc Beaumont
Organisation: No 8 Chambers

Representing Victims of Modern Slavery

Speaker: Dr Laura Janes
Organisation: Howard League for Penal Reform

Right to Reside

Speaker: Rowenna Moffat
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Terrorism Update 2019

Speaker: Nasir Hafezi
Organisation: Robert Lizar Solicitors

Unlawful Detention During COVID-19

Speaker: Amanda Jones
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

Unlawful Detention In The Civil Courts

Speaker: Samina Iqbal
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Unlawful Detention Update

Speaker: Raphael Jesurum
Organisation: Lamb Building

Zambrano and Surrinder Singh

Speaker: Ian Macdonald QC
Organisation: Garden Court North Chambers

£125

FULL YEAR
(One Person)

£250

Full Firm Licence