Immigration CPD

£125

FULL YEAR
(One Person)

£250

Full Firm Licence

What's available on the 2021 Spring immigration update package

Topic
Speaker
Chambers
Sham Marriages: Case Preparation and the Law
Amanda Jones
Great James Street
Successful Claims under par 353 Immigration Rules
Anawar Miah
Great James Street
Challenging Inadmissibility of Asylum Claims
Raphael Jesurum
36 Public
Parallel Proceedings in Immigration and Family Cases
Karen Reid
36 Group
Hamid Courts and How to Avoid Them
Anthony Metzer QC
Goldsmith Chambers
British Citizenship for Children
Samina Iqbal
Goldsmith Chambers
Brexit and Over the June EU Settlement Bridge
Sarah Pinder
Goldsmith Chambers
Deportation Case Law Update and Brexit – the past year
Eleri Griffiths
One Pump Court
Challenging Certified Asylum and Human Rights Decisions
Priya Solanki
One Pump Court

Spring updates available from 1 May 2021

Announcing our whole-firm, all-year unlimited access for all staff in all subjects training package for an unrivalled £250 per year.

Including

CHIEFS

CRIMINAL DEFENCE – CUSTODY SUITE – CIVIL LITIGATION – HUMAN RIGHTS – IMMIGRATION – EMPLOYMENT – EXTRADITION – FAMILY LAW – FINANCIAL CRIME – FRAUD – SOCIAL HOUSING

2020 Updates

Case Management – Appendix FM – Tips and Strategies

Speaker: Chengetai Mupara
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

Full notes included

Case Law Update – May 2020 – s117c of the Immigration Asylum Act 2002

Speaker: Priya Solanki
Organisation: One Pump Court Chambers

Full notes included

Fresh Claims and New Matters 2020

Speaker: Raphael Jesurum
Organisation: Lamb Building Chambers

Full notes included

Case Law Update May 2020 – s117b of the Nationality Immigration Asylum Act 2002

Speaker: Amanda Jones
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

Full notes included

Unlawful Detention During COVID-19

Speaker: Amanda Jones
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

Full notes included

Bail Applications – a Refresher and Legal Update

Speaker: Stefan Bisson
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

Full notes included

Unlawful Detention Update

Speaker: Raphael Jesurum
Organisation: Lamb Building

Full notes included

Immigration Cases and Judicial Review

Speaker: Chengetai Mupara
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

Full notes included

Brexit and Immigration Law

Speaker: Kezia Tobin
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Full notes included

European Arrest Warrants

Speaker: James Dawes QC
Organisation: 2 Harcourt Buildings

Full notes included

2019 Updates

Right to Reside

Speaker: Rowenna Moffat
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Full notes included

Judicial Review in Immigration Law

Speaker: Amanda Jones
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

Full notes included

Representing Victims of Modern Slavery

Speaker: Dr Laura Janes
Organisation: Howard League for Penal Reform

Full notes included

Article 8 Update

Speaker: Lawrence Youssefian
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Full notes included

Asylum Cases and Medical Evidence

Speaker: Pierre Georget
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Full notes included

Banger Update

Speaker: Anthony Metzer QC
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Full notes included

Best Practice in Asylum Cases

Speaker: Raphael Jesurum
Organisation: Lamb Building

Full notes included

Brexit – Where Are We Going – October 2019

Speaker: Sarah Pinder
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Full notes included

Criminal Deportation Appeals

Speaker: Sangeetha Iengar
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Full notes included

Data and GDPR

Speaker: Ramby De Mello
Organisation: No 5 Chambers

Full notes included

Deprivation of British Citizenship

Speaker: Jane Heybroek
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Full notes included

Disciplinary Immigration Tribunal Courts

Speaker: Anton van Dellen
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Full notes included

Extradition

Speaker: Amelia Nice
Organisation: Doughty Street Crime Team

Full notes included

Extradition Masterclass

Speaker: Alun Jones QC
Organisation: Great James Street Chambers

Full notes included

From Tier 1 Entrepreneurs to Innovators – A Whistle-Stop Tour

Speaker: Sarah Pinder
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Full notes included

Genuineness Test

Speaker: Sangeetha Iengar
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Full notes included

Immigration Bail 2

Speaker: Sangeetha Iengar
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Full notes included

Terrorism Update 2019

Speaker: Nasir Hafezi
Organisation: Robert Lizar Solicitors

Full notes included

Litigating Brexit – The UK Constitution 2019

Speaker: Austen Morgan
Organisation: 33 Bedford Row

Full notes included

Applications for British Citizenship

Speaker: Chengetai Mupara
Organisation: Great James Street

Full notes included

Asylum Best Practice

Speaker: Raphael Jesurum
Organisation: Lamb Building Temple

Full notes included

Unlawful Detention In The Civil Courts

Speaker: Samina Iqbal
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Full notes included

2018 Updates

Immigration Appeals

Speaker: Joseph Marcus
Organisation: Garden Court North

Full notes included

Zambrano and Surrinder Singh

Speaker: Ian Macdonald QC
Organisation: Garden Court North Chambers

Full notes included

Family Proceedings and Disclosure in Immigration Law

Speaker: Bronwen Jones
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Full notes included

Disclosure of Family Proceedings in the Immigration Court

Speaker: Bronwen Jones
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Full notes included

Female Genital Mutilation

Speaker: Dr Charlotte Proudman
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Full notes included

Advocacy Alive

Speaker: Joseph Plowright
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Full notes included

Advocacy in the First Tier Tribunal

Speaker: Mark Schwenk
Organisation: Kenworthy's Chambers

Full notes included

Asylum and Remain

Speaker: Natalie Wilkins
Organisation: Garden Court North Chambers

Full notes included

Bail and Detention

Speaker: Agata Patyna
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Full notes included

Brexit and the Brexit Bill

Speaker: Paul Draycott
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Full notes included

Burden of Proof in Refugee Cases and Tier One Entrepreneur Visas

Speaker: Becket Bedford
Organisation: No 5 Chambers

Full notes included

Concurrent Proceedings in Family and Immigration Law

Speaker: Bronwen Jones
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Full notes included

Criminal Deportations

Speaker: Agata Patyna
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Full notes included

Deportation

Speaker: Phil Haywood
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Full notes included

Deportation and Detention

Speaker: James Dixon
Organisation: No 5 Chambers

Full notes included

Disclosure, Fairness,Tactics and Procedure

Speaker: Raphael Jesurum
Organisation: Lamb Building

Full notes included

Extended Family Claims and Tollata 1996

Speaker: Anton Van Dellen
Organisation: Goldsmith Chambers

Full notes included

Financial Relief

Speaker: Richard Alamo
Organisation: No 5 Chambers

Full notes included

Hostile Environment

Speaker: Alison Harvey
Organisation: No 5 Chambers

Full notes included

Human Trafficking Article 8 and the Hostile Environment

Speaker: Tublu Mukherjee
Organisation: Doughty Street Chambers

Full notes included

Human Trafficking 30 Cases in 45 Minutes

Speaker: Priya Solanki
Organisation: One Pump Court Chambers

Full notes included

Immigration Bail 1

Speaker: Priya Solanki
Organisation: One Pump Court Chambers

Full notes included

Immigration Law Article 8 Update. Case Law and Judicial Review

Speaker: James Fraczyk
Organisation: No 8 Chambers

Full notes included

2017 Updates

20 Advocacy Tips in 20 Minutes

Speaker: Leslie Cuthbert
Organisation: SAHCA

Full notes included

Human Trafficking 1

Speaker: Richard Bridgen
Organisation: Garden Court North

Full notes included

Investigatory Powers

Speaker: Andrew Fitzpatrick
Organisation: Garden Court North

Full notes included

£125

FULL YEAR
(One Person)

£250

Full Firm Licence